Journal Club Medical Virology

Autumn semester 2019

Monday of every second week (alternating with HIV journal club) 4 pm Room Y36-M-52

05.08.2019

Summer holidays  

19.08.2019

Summer holidays  

02.09.2019

Davide Eletto (Group BGH)

Anthony Petkidis (Group UG)

HDAC stimulates gene expression through BRD4 availability in response to IFN and in interferonopathies

Picornavirus RNA Recombination Counteracts Error Catastrophe

16.09.2019

Nora Schmidt (group BGH)

Romain Volle (group UG)

Regulation of HIV-1 Gag-Pol Expression by Shiftless, an Inhibitor of Programmed -1 Ribosomal Frameshifting

Slow infection due 1 to lowering amount of intact versus empty particles is a characteristic feature of Coxsackievirus B5, dictated by the structural proteins

30.09.2019

Magdalena Schwarzmüller (group AT)

Mila Sempere Borau (group SSt)

Lack of therapeutic efficacy of anantibody to a4b7 in SIVmac251-infected rhesus macaques

m6A modification controls the innate immuneresponse to infection by targeting type I interferons

14.10.2019

Anouk Lkharazzi (group BGH)

Gómez González Alfonso (group UG)

An alternatively transcribed TAZ variant negatively regulates JAK-STAT

HIV Infection Stabilizes Macrophage-T Cell Interactions To Promote Cell-Cell HIV Spread

28.10.2019

Nina Mair (group BGH)

Caio Foulkes (Group AT)

Influenza virus uses transportin 1 for vRNP debundling during cell entry

The viral protein corona directs viral pathogenesis and amyloid aggregation

11.11.2019

Samira Schiefer (group BGH)

Diteepeng Thamonwan (group UG)

 

25.11.2019

Matteo Bianchi (group AT)

Daniele Sequeira (group UG)

 

09.12.2019

Elena Fritz (group SSt)

Merle Schanz (group AT)

 
23.12.2019 Christmas Break, No Journal Club  
06.01.2020

Marie Pohl (group SSt)

Friedrich Nikolas (group AT)

 
20.01.2020

Michael Bauer (Group UG)

Sonja Harms (group BGH)

 
 

Spring semester 2020

Monday of every second week (alternating with HIV journal club) 4 pm Room Y36-M-52

03.02.2020

Annika Hunziker (group SST)

Idoia Busnadiego (group BGH)

17.02.2020

Eva Spieler (group SST/BGH)

Fanny Georgi (group UG)

02.03.2020

Matthias Glögl (group AT)

Jacob Börold (group BGH)

16.03.2020

Liridona Maliqi (group AT)

Olszewski Dominik (group UG)

30.03.2020

Verena Kufner (group AT)

Romain Volle (group UG)

13.04.2020

Easter Monday, NO Journal Club